Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Legal Graph Company Limited and its affiliates (“Legra”, “we”, “our” or “us”) collect, use and share information in connection with your use of our websites (including www.legra.com and www.legra.app), social media platforms employed, services and applications and/or other (online and offline) interactions (e.g. customer service inquiries, introductory meetings, attendance of Legra-organised conferences, etc.) you may have with Legra (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) does not apply to information our customers may process when using our Services.

We may collect and receive information about users of our Services (“users”, “you”, or “your”) from various sources, including: (i) information you provide though your user account on the Services (your “Account”) if you register for the Services; (ii) your use of the Services; and (iii) from third-party websites, services and partners.

We recommend that your read this Privacy Policy in full to ensure your are fully informed. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy Legra's data collection, use and disclosure practices, please contact us at privacy@legra.com.

Information We Collect

Information You Provide

The personal data that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will (where necessary) be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal data.

Information We Collect When You Use Our Services

Information We Receive from Third Parties

How We Use Information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

How We Share Information

We may share the information we collect in various ways, including the following:

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal data described above will depend on the personal data concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

We will as a rule collect personal data only (i) where we need the personal data to perform a contract with you; (ii) where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights; or (iii) where we have your consent to do so. We have a legitimate interest in operating our Services and communicating with you as necessary to provide these Services and communicating with you as necessary to provide these Services, for example when responding to your queries, improving our platform and applications, undertaking marketing, or for the purposes of detecting or preventing illegal activities.

In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal data from you or may otherwise need the personal data to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

If we ask you to provide personal data to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal data is mandatory or not (as well as the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal data).

Third-Party Services

You may access other third-party services through the Services, for example by clicking on links to those third-party services from within the Services. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of these third-party services, and we encourage you to carefully review their privacy policies.

Security

Legra is committed to protecting your information. To do so, we employ a variety of security technologies and measures designed to protect information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal data. However, please bear in mind that the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Data Retention

We retain personal data we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal data, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal data has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal data and isolate it from further processing until deletion is possible.

Access

If you are a registered user of our Services, you may access certain information associated with your Account by logging into our Services or emailing privacy@legra.com. If you terminate your Account, any public activity on your Account prior to deletion may remain stored on our servers and may remain accessible to the public.

To protect your privacy and security, we may also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before updating or removing your information. The information you provide may be archived or stored periodically by us according to backup processes conducted in the ordinary course of business for disaster recovery purposes. Your ability to access and correct your information may be temporarily limited where access and correction could: (i) inhibit Legra's ability to investigate, make or defend legal claims; (ii) result in disclosure of personal data about a third party; or (iii) result in breach of a contract or disclosure of trade secrets or other proprietary business information belonging to Legra or a third party.

Your Data Protection Rights

You have the following data protection rights:

UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: +44 303 123 1113 (local rate) or
+44 1625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
Fax: +44 1625 524 510
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Your Choices

You can use some of the features of the Services without registering, thereby limiting the type of information we collect.

You may unsubscribe from receiving certain promotional emails from us. If you wish to do so, simply follow the instructions found at the end of the email. Even if you unsubscribe, we may still contact you for informational, transactional, account-related or similar purposes.

Many browsers have an option for disabling cookies, which may prevent your browser from accepting new cookies or enable selective use of cookies. Please note that, if your choose not to accept cookies, some features and the personalization of our Services may no longer work for you. You will continue to receive advertising material but it will not be tailored to your interests.

Children’s Privacy

Legra does not target and is not intended to attract children under the age of 13 (thirteen). Although visitors of all ages may navigate through our website, we do not knowingly collect or request personal data from those under the age of 13 without parental consent. If, following a notification from a parent or guardian, or discovery by other means, a child under 13 has been improperly registered on our website by using false information, we will delete the child’s personal data from our records.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time, so please review it frequently. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our websites. If we materially change the ways in which we use or share personal data previously collected from you through our Services, we will notify you through our Services, by email, or other communication.

International Data Transfers

Legra is a global business. We may transfer personal data to recipient territories or institutions outside of the territory in which the data was originally collected. These outside recipients may not be subject to the same data protection laws as the territory from which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your personal data to outside recipients, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal data collected by Mattereum may be stored and processed in your region or in any other country where Legra or its affiliates, subsidiaries or service providers are located or maintain facilities. Legra has put in place adequate mechanisms to protect personal data when it is transferred internationally, including, but not limited to, ensuring adequate levels of protection in recipient countries (under Article 45 of the European General Data Protection Regulation), using the Standard Contractual Clauses as approved by the European Commission, or mechanisms derived from special agreements like the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to email us at privacy@legra.com, or at our mailing address below:

Legal Graph Company Limited
69 Lapwing Heights
London
N17 9GP
United Kingdom

To communicate with our Data Protection Officer, please email dpo@legra.com.

Effective date: October 7 2019